Z64

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Check out and improve the wiki!

Author Topic: Adding code to an actor?  (Read 2182 times)

Airikita

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
Adding code to an actor?
« on: April 22, 2013, 02:57:14 PM »

Well, maybe not adding code, but is there a space in code.zdata to put in some code of my own doing? I heard there are some unused debug functions/protocols not used, so I guess it would be possible to stick some code in there somewhere?

I'm using the debug rom, so where would I find the unused code to replace? I need to fix a part of my hack that has a problem, plus I could always use it for some nifty assembly hacks I'm sure.
Logged

spinout

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Adding code to an actor?
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2013, 08:13:23 AM »

Any strings in code can be overwritten. You might crash crashes but who cares.
Logged
biggrin.gif

Wareya

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Adding code to an actor?
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2013, 10:45:46 AM »

I replaced debug symbols/textures IIRC for the no day 3 hack. It was always loaded for some reason so I was like let's use it.